Chamber Chat July 22, 2016

Logo (2)

123 N Mill St., Beloit, KS 67420 ¨ 785-738-2717 ¨ beloitchamber@nckcn.com

Chamber Chat

Glen Elder Funday

0001 (9)

 

Chamber Coffee!

Join us for the “Chamber Coffee”, Friday, August 12th hosted by Nex-Tech Wireless, 9:00 – 10:30 a.m. (come and go) There will be refreshments and tons of networking!

 

Kettle Specials

Kettle’s specials next week are: 

B’s Birthday Special Grilled Cheese: “The Hangover Cure” Sausage Gravy  & Pepper Jack. Add an egg for $.50! 

Weekly Beer Special: Blue Moon and Blue Moon Pils, $3.50 

Wednesday Wine Duo: Owner’s Favorites! Blue Nun Riesling (Mandy) and         Gysler Sylvaner (B), $13

 

KVSV Broadcast Schedule

Hear KC Royals Baseball on AM1190 KVSV The Mix

Friday, July 22……..TEXAS……………..6:30pm

Saturday, July 23….TEXAS……………..5:30pm

Sunday, July 24…….TEXAS……………12:30pm

 

 

FREE SWIM

0001 (11).jpg

 

 

 

2016 Mitchell County Fair Program of Events

Monday, July 25, First Christian Church, Beloit

9am                             Judging of 4-H Foods

Judging of Arts & Crafts

9am-11am                  Family and Consumer Sciences (FACS) Judging Contest

10am                           4-H Bake Sale in First Christian Church Lobby

Tuesday, July 26, Fairgrounds

8:30am                        Pet Show

9am                             Dog Show

Wednesday, July 27, Fairgrounds

9am                             Horse Show

6pm-8pm                    All Livestock (beef, bucket calf, swine, sheep & goats) will be checked in                                       and weighed at the fairgrounds

6pm-8pm                    Open class entries may be entered

6pm-9pm                    Moore’s Greater Show

Thursday, July 28, ARM BAND NIGHT (6pm-9pm)

8am-10:30am             Enter all other 4-H and open class exhibits, except for livestock

10am                           Judging of 4-H and Open Class Poultry and Rabbits

Judging of 4-HPhotography

10:30am                      Judging of Bucket Calves

11am                           Judging of Crops, Garden and Flowers

Judging of 4-H Rocketry

Judging of 4-H Posters, Notebooks, Displays and Club Food Booths

11:30am                      Judging of 4-H Woodworking, Electric, Welding & Entomology

1pm                             Judging of Open Class Foods, Clothing, Needlework, Flowers & Art

Lisa Johnson x/Leap of Faith Soap Shopper and Fiber Farm doing a Goat                                        Milk and fiber demonstration (in bull barn)

2:30pm                        Judging of Open Class Crops & Garden

3pm                             Judging of Open Class Photography (to follow 4-H photography judging;                                        starting time approximate)

5pm                             Creature Feature presented by Kansas Wildlife and Parks and Tourism

6pm                             Judging of Beef

Ident-A-Kid with the Mitchell County Sheriff’s Department

6pm                             Free Entertainment – Francis McCune (singer)

6pm-9pm                    Moore’s Greater Show

7pm                             Kids Rodeo & Mutton Bustin’

Free Entertainment-Jim Hoy (Cowboy Historian and Folk entertainer)

8:30pm                        Free Entertainment-TBA

9pm                             Free Entertainment – TBA

Friday, July 29, ARM BAND NIGHT (6pm-9pm)

9am                             Judging of Swine ½ Hour after Swine Show completion

5pm                             Free Entertainment – Gabby Smith (singer and guitar)

5:30pm                        Money Scramble in the Hog/Sheep arena

6pm                             SASS Cowboy Shooting (cattle show arena outside)

6pm-9pm                    National Guard Kids games

6pm-9pm                    Moore’s Greater Show

7pm                             Demolition Derby at the Grandstand

Free Entertainment – NCK Dance Center

7:30pm                        Free Entertainment – TBA

8pm                             Free Entertainment – TBA

8:30pm                        Free Entertainment – TBA 

Saturday, July 30, ARM BAND NIGHT (6pm-9pm)

9am                             Round Robin

5pm                             Livestock Sale

5pm                             Free Entertainment – Finney Family Orchestra

6pm                             Vetter Family Band

6pm-9pm                    Moore’s Greater Show

6:30pm                        Enduro Race at the Grandstand

7pm                             Free Entertainment – Noma Pfister (piano)

8pm                             Free Entertainment – Craig Plottner (guitar)

9pm                             Free Entertainment – TBA

Sunday, July 31

8am-11:30am             Check out exhibits and clean up

Kettle Events

0001 (10) 

Community Forum

 Community Forum Flyer.jpg

TIPTON PICNIC

Friday, August 5 and Saturday, August 6, 2016 

Schedule of Events

Friday, August 5, 2016

7 pm   4-Told  Gospel Quartet

If you like upbeat gospel songs you will enjoy these gentlemen!  Please feel free to   bring lawn chairs!

8:00 – 8:10 pm Class Photos!!

East side of Church behind ferris wheel.

All classes celebrating anniversaries please meet there for your class photo!

8:15 pm  Alumni Celebration

Opening Prayer

National Anthem by Amanda Henke and guests

Introduction of Classes Celebrating Anniversaries

*Golden Alums (alumns graduating over 60 years ago)

**Past and present THS Teachers

Prairie Academy and Wild Card Dancers will be performing too!

9:30 or 10 pm  Last Man Standing Drawing

Saturday, August 6, 2016

6:45-7:15 am  Fun Walk-Run Registration

7:30 am Picnic Fun 2k-Walk 5k-Run

8:30-9:15 am Thunder in the Hills Registration

9:30 am Thunder in the Hills 

                  Bike and Car Rally Shotgun Start

9:00 am Washer Board and Horseshoe Tournaments begin

4:00 pm   Mass – St. Boniface Church

5:00 pm Fried Chicken/Roast Beef Dinner

Kiddie Rides and games

6:00 pm Auction

7:00 pm Bingo

11:30 pm Prize Drawings

Softball will begin Friday, August 5 and continue through Saturday, August 6, 2016

 

Leadership Mitchell County Alumni Committee

Major Ed Pulido.jpg

 

Cawker City Twine-a-Thon

 2016-picnic-schedule-1a.png

 

Thank You for renewing your Membership

The following businesses have reinvested in the community through the Beloit Area Chamber of Commerce.  

  • Beloit Dairy Queen

 

Have Any Exciting News to Share?

The Chamber wants to help spread the word about your business.  “Noteworthy News” is your opportunity to do just that.  It’s a great way to inform other Chamber members about anything that’s new within your organization.  Fill us in on what’s happening from staff changes to a new product or service.  Send it to beloitchamber@nckcn.com by Thursday at noon and I will include it in Chamber Chat!  

 

Calendar of Events

Saturday, July 23rd – Glen Elder Funday

Tuesday, July 26th – Noon – Rotary – Trail Room, Muni

Wednesday, July 27th – Noon – Lions Club

Wednesday, July 27th-Saturday, July 30th – Mitchell County Fair

Monday, August 1st – 7pm – Mitchell County Fair Board – Guaranty State Bank

Monday, August 1st – 7:30pm-9pm – Free Swim sponsored by Solomon Valley Bank –       Chautauqua Park

Tuesday, August 2nd – Noon – Rotary – Trail Room, Muni

Wednesday, August 3rd – Noon – Lions Club

Thursday, August 4th – Noon – Mitchell County Tourism – Courthouse

Thursday, August 4th – 7pm – Community Forum – Muni

Friday, August 5th – Saturday, August 6th – Tipton Picnic

Monday, August 8th – Mitchell County Historical Society – Legion Annex

Tuesday, August 9th – Noon – Rotary – Trail Room, Muni

Tuesday, August 9th – 7pm – Cassiopeia

Tuesday, August 9th – 6pm-8pm – Maj. Ed Pulido – NCK Tech Conference Room

Wednesday, August 10th – Noon – Lions Club

Friday, August 12th – 9am-10:30am – Chamber Coffee – Nex-Tech Wireless, 1020 N     Independence

Tuesday, August 16th – Noon – Rotary – Trail Room, Muni

Wednesday, August 17th – 9:30am – Beloit Ministerial Association

Wednesday, August 17th – Noon – Lions Club

Thursday, August 18th – First day of School

Thursday, August 18th – Noon – SVED Board – Hebrews – Glen Elder

Friday, August 19th – Sunday, August 21st – Cawker City Twine-a-thon Cook-Off

Tuesday, August 23rd – Noon – Rotary – Trail Room, Muni

Wednesday, August 24th – Noon – Lions Club

Tuesday, August 30th – Noon – Rotary – Trail Room, Muni

Wednesday, August 31st – Noon – Lions Club

 

Stay up to date! 

Like us on Facebook!  Search for Beloit Area Chamber of Commerce or copy and paste the link below.

https://www.facebook.com/#!/pages/Beloit-Area-Chamber-of-Commerce/314284190327?fref=ts

Follow us on Twitter:   @BeloitChamber

Follow our blog on WordPress..search for Beloitchamber

Leave a Reply